Apply Now
Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School

Corporate Relations

Home Corporate Relations

Corporate Lecture Series

We firmly believe in keeping each class session fresh and interactive. To achieve this mission, we have introduced the concept of Corporate Lecture Series. Inviting eminent corporate guest lecturers to the classroom expose the students to real-world life experiences from the position of someone who has been there

Batch 2020-22

Date Time Topic Name of the Company Speakes name and profile No of Hours
20th June 2020 11.00 am to 1.00 Pm “Upgrading skillsets of Management Students for Industry readiness post pandemic” 11 to 12.30 am Accolite software India Milind Mutalik (Chief People officer) Banglore 2
Syntel Telecom Sudhir Mateti (Hr Head) 2
TechFlic Amit Chand (CSO & Founding member) 2
Reliance Industries Ltd Yash Sanghavi (GM Supply chain transformation) 2
Tom Tom Daya Ogale/ Makwana(HR Head, India TomTom Multinational comp) 2
Moderetor Hazel Fransis 2
25th June 2020 11.00am to 12.00PM "Changing landscape of Online Ordering Space" Bigbasket.com Aashutosh Taparia (Regional Business Head) 1
27th June 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM PGDM journy 101: Optimize your 2 years journy Fonterra Future Dairy Private Limited Ankur Goel (Fonterra Future Dairy
Private Limited
HR Business Partner)
1.5
30th June 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM “MAKING MOST OF YOUR JOURNEY THROUGH DIFFERENT LEARNING AVENUES” Gojrej & Boyce Ankita Somani (HR Business Partner (General Trade and Modern Trade)
Role 2 : HR COE (India and SAARC cluster Business)
1.5
2nd July 2020 11.00am to 12.00PM Success in life and future of Jobs Ernst and Young Mr Amit Sethi (AVP) EY 1
4th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Move Your PGDM Learnig Up the Value Chain Deloitte Vikas Patel (Senior Consultant, Strategy and Operations, GBS and Outsourcing Specialist - Core & Enabling Functions || Writer & Coach) 1.5
9th July 2020 11.00am to 12.00PM Future of work and new capabilities required to be employable Alfa Level Vinod Bidwik (HR head ) 1
14th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM understanding of the consulting business and its future perspectives' PWC Mohit Soni (Seniour Consultant, PWC) 1.5
16th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Finding Purpose in a VUCA World Emerson BINESH MENON
Learning & Organization Development | Leadership Development | Experienced Global Facilitator | Keynote Speaker
1
18th July 2020 11.00 am to 1.00 Pm "HR Meet
“Changing Trends of Recruitment: Opportunities for Management Graduates”"
ICICI Bank Amit Vasta (Zonel HR Head West Zone HR Head Phone banking Group) 2
Accelya Prasad kulkarni (VP HR Operations Mumbai) 2
Emcure Pharmaceutical Mr Rajesh Nair (Sr Director HR) 2
Accolite software India Milind Mutalik (Chief People officer) Banglore 2
Serum Institute of India Mahendra Inge (Hr Head) 2
Alfa Level Shivani Bhide (Head Talent Acquisition) 2
Moderetor Hazel Fransis 2
21st July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Understanding Digital Markeitng and Career opportunities Monster Energy india Tishya Relia (Digital Markeitng head, Monster Energy india) 1.5
23rd July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Personality Trasformation Masic Excellence Prathamesh g Veling (Entrepreneur, Trainer and Market research and strategy professional) 1.5
25th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM “Things that management students needs for constructive career options” Deutsche Bank Sagar Rachh (Asst Vice Precedent) 1.5
28th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM “Reimagining career in the world of uncertainty” EY GDS Sreekanth K Arimanithaya
(Global Talent Leader, GDS EY at EY
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India)
1.5
30th July 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Power of Conversational Skills Deepa Rao ( Sr Corporate Trainer, KJSIMR) GDPI, Resume & Soft Skills Trainers 1.5
1st August 2020 11.00am to 1.00PM "Managing the change and we make situation as an opportunity to excel in the life" Mr Sharad Khanna Entrepreneur, Film maker, Trainer 2
4th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM How to differentiate yourself - in today's competitive age KPMG Gurudutta Deshpande (Associate Director - Management Consulting - KPMG) 1.5
6th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Next 700 days and Industry Walkthrough (Fmcg, Fmcd, Automotive, Aviation, Telecom) Vodafone idea LTD Ashwin Menon AGM - Global Enterprise l Vodafoneidea l Ex TATA Motors 1.5
8th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM arket Reality for Management Graduates JP Morgan Gaurav Dewan (CFA®, FRM®, Financial Consultant and an ex Central Banker ) 1.5
11th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM E-commerce Growth : A Strong Signal for the Supply Chain Job Market Jindal Steel G Hari Kiran
Head of Distribution at Future Supply Chain Solutions Limited | Jindal Steel | Ultratech | Entrepreneur | Speaker
1.5
13th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM Leadership in crisis situation KEPL Amit Dubey PMP
Associate Vice President
Pune, Maharashtra,
1.5
15th August 2020 11.00am to 12.30PM First 90days of your new job Markets and Markets Ankit Kumar (Associate Director- Human Resources at MarketsandMarkets
Pune, Maharashtra, India)
1.5
18th August 2021 11.00am to 12.30PM Business Processes in the light of Covid19 Pandemic. SAP Solutions Architect Dr Sadhana Ghalsasi, , (Business Process Integration and SAP Freelance Trainer) 1
20th August 2021 11.00am to 12.30PM Introduction to BA Oracale India Shagufta Bangi 1
25th August 2021 11.00am to 12.30PM Conversations for leadership Boehringer Ingelheim Gaurav Gupta
Boehringer Ingelheim
Title National HR Business Partner - Jardiance & Combinations XLRI 09-11 | Leadership Coach | Digital Mentor #100under40 #NIT #ICF #LeadershipTrails #Speaker #IAF
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
1
27th August 2022 11.00am to 12.30PM Career in the digital economy: E-Commerce Flifkart Souravbh Ahuja (Growth Marketing, Flifkart) 1
29th August 2022 11.00am to 12.30PM Habits..character and professionalism FDC Ltd. Rajesh Bhattacharjee
Training Head at FDC Ltd.
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
1

Batch 2019-21

Date Time Topic Name of the Company Speakes name and profile
3rd June 2018 9.45am to 5.15 pm Life Skills Trainer Mr.Anand Munshi ( Motivational Speaker )
4th June 2018 9.45 am to 11.15 am Orientation of Various Business Processes by Corporate Trainer Ms. Sadhana Ghalsasi ( SAP Trainer )
4th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Life Skills Ex-Defense Person R. K. Pawah
6th June 2018 11.30 am to 1.00 am Management Skills Southern Africa Ferro Alloys Ltd Mr. Ajay Shastry , ( Managing Director)
6th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Creativity and Lateral Thinking Trainer Mr. Ujwal Tawade
7th June 2018 11.30 am to 1.00 am Industry orientation Business Standard Mr. Sumedh Gupte ( Senior Manager )
8th June 2018 9.45 am to 11.15 am Orientation of Sales Management as Career Option Eureka Search Executive Mr. Prashant Udas ( Corporate Trainer )
8th June 2018 11.30 am to 1.00 am Management Skills Tata Consultancy Services Mr. Pravin Bhamre ( Senior Consultant )
8th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Leadership in crisis situation Kirloskar Brothers Ltd Mr. Amit Dubey ( Associate VP )
10th June 2018 9.45 am to 11.15 am Awaremess of Election Management Ms. Monika Singh ( Deputy Collector, Pune )
10th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Workshop on Corporate Communication and Etiquet - a special focus on non verbal communication Trainer Ms. Neha Saxena ( Corporate Trainer )
11th June 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Handwriting Analysis Renovision Management Consultants Mr. Pradeep Kriplani and Ms. Shweta Gupta ( Consultants)
12th June 2018 11.30 am to 1.00 am Orientation of Digital Marketing Farepayer pvt ltd Ms. Riya Sharma ( Digital Marketing Executive )
14th June 2018 9.45 am to 11.15 am Management Skills Purnartha Mr. Ashish Shrivastava ( HR Head )
14th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Communication Skills and Confidence building Big FM MJ Bandya ( Mike Jockey )
15th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Finance for Non Finance BNP Paribas Ms. Anita Ayyadurai ( Manager)
17th June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Workshop on Attitude Development Communicare Mr.Kushal Raut ( Chief Mentor )
18th June 2018 9.45am to 5.15 pm Workshop on Career Awareness and Behavioural Transformation Trainer Ms. Sfurti Sahare ( Corporate Trainer)
19th June 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Transforming Mindset Magic Institute of Excellence Mr.Prathamesh Veling ( Corporate Trainer )
21st June 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Workshop on Dermatoglyphics Multiple Intelligence Test (DMIT) Mind Scan Education Technology Pvt. Ltd. Dr.Ankush Agarwal
22nd June 2018 9.45am to 5.15 pm Habits..character and professionalism FDC Limites Rajesh Bhattacharjee (Training Head )
1st July 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Attitude Development Workshop Trainer Mr. Abhay Chavhan (Motivational Speaker , Sales & Leadership Coach, FM Speaker (Radio)
3rd July 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Workshop on Goal Setting Meridian Learning Solutions Ms. Swati Atkari (Associate Director)
4th July 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Fit & Fun Workshop Trainer Ms. Neha Saxena ( Trainer )
4th July 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Orientation to AI and BA Infosys Ms.Sameera Mahajan
(7 X AWS Certified | Devops & Cloud Enthusiast | Sr. Consultant)
5th July 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Management Skills H & R Block Mr. Kaustav Mitra ( HRBP )
5th July 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Resume Building Workshop Zeal HR Counsulting Ms. Pallavi Godbole & Ms. Deepika Singh
25th July 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Understanding Case Study Dr.D.Y.B-School Dr.Anil Keskar ( Advisor )
27th July 2018 2.00 pm to 5.15 pm Industry orientation Amazon Development Center India Pvt Ltd, Pune Mr.Pushkaraj Tambat(Senior Product Specialist)
20th August 2018 9.45 am to 1.00pm Orienatation to Entrepreneurship Development Wadhwani Foundation Mr.Ankit Machhar - Head